instantreality forum
news: Welcome to the instantreality forums!
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 17, 2018, 08:21:00 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: OculusVR not loading (nor much else for that matter)  (Read 3922 times)
NotASpam
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: February 07, 2014, 02:12:56 am »

I have an Oculus DK working just fine with other things. Unity, other demos, etc. all work fine.

When I try to use 'OculusVR' to create that type of node, it says 'Unknown node type: OculusVR'  (I get similar for NI and Leap, but then I haven't install those on that PC yet).

This is in the version DL'ed 2/6/2014 following instructions for X3D with Oculus.

Am I doing something wrong or missed a step or are the docs wrong?
Logged
tfranke
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2014, 10:39:01 am »

Hello NotASpam (nice name by the way ;-)),

the type of the Node is called OculusRift. As a test, please open Instant IO, go to the web interface (right click on the taskbar icon and select Web Interface), Root Namespace -> Nodes and type into the empty bar OculusRift, then click Create. On the next page, simply click on Start.

If on the next page you see a new node of type OculusRift in the sleeping state, everything works just fine.

Cheers
Logged
tfranke
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2014, 10:41:39 am »

Also be aware that for both Leap Motion and OpenNI to work, they need the proper packages/drivers installed, otherwise the DLL's will not load.

Cheers
Logged
NotASpam
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2014, 07:57:29 pm »

Thanks will try that. Can someone please update the online documentation?
(NotASpam chosen after registration claimed that other names I tried were spam, but I assure you they are not.
Logged
tfranke
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2014, 11:30:24 am »

What part of the Oculus documentation do you think needs an update? Do you mean the title of the tutorial?
Logged
ds10
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2014, 05:18:38 pm »

Hi, I'm getting the same error message, can you explain this:

"need the proper packages/drivers installed, otherwise the DLL's will not load"

I'm on Mac os x so I'm not sure that DLL's exist. As far as I am aware there are no rift packages to install?
Logged
tfranke
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2014, 11:07:24 am »

Hi ds10,

indeed, there are no DLLs on OSX; they are called dylibs there. For the Oculus, there is no need to install additional software, but as I mentioned for the LEAP and OpenNI you will need additional software.

Can you please check, as NotASpam, if the device you are instantiating is called OculusRift? The device is not called OculusVR!

Cheers
Logged
NotASpam
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2014, 04:15:42 am »

This page was the only doc I could find how to use this, and it's wrong: http://doc.instantreality.org/tutorial/accessing-hardware-in-instantio-via-rest-from-x3dom

says this:

 If you want to use these devices, simply enter the plugin name in the text field Type. These are:

Oculus Rift: OculusVR
OpenNI: NI
Microsoft Kinect: Kinect
LEAP Motion: Leap


Logged
tfranke
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2014, 09:52:22 am »

Oooh, thanks for the pointer, I was looking at the wrong tutorial page. Yes, that is indeed wrong, I'll fix this.

Thanks!
Logged
NotASpam
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2014, 04:25:10 am »

Ok, so I create the node, call it 'ovr' and it says 'sleeping'. Sleeping? Ok...

Then I click on this link in the documentation:

try out the X3DOM demo from here  which is linked to

http://www.x3dom.org/x3dom/test/functional/classroom.html

And clicking that brings up some text. Junk as far as I can tell. DL'ing that and looking at the source, there's this line:

   var instantIOport = "12345";    // attention: use port as opened in InstantIO


Now what port is that? Because it says, and you say it SHOULD say 'sleeping' rather than give me any port number.

Please please make this easier! I'm trying to show this to people to convince them that X3DOM is a good thing. This is just kaput.
Logged
mlimper
Administrator
Newbie
*****
Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2014, 10:39:54 am »

Thanks a lot for the hint about the broken X3DOM demo!

The X3DOM example has been fixed and moved to the official examples page:
http://examples.x3dom.org/

You can find it under "Virtual Reality".

We are currently restructuring a lot of stuff - since the release of X3DOM 1.6, the following pages provide all important resources:

Examples:
http://examples.x3dom.org/

Documentation and Tutorials:
http://doc.x3dom.org/

Testing Suite:
http://testing.x3dom.org/results/index.html

Therefore, the test/functional folder is obsolete, and should not be used any more.

Regards,
Max
Logged
tfranke
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2014, 11:27:19 am »

Hello NotASpam,

InstantIO is a service application that can be accessed from the web and therefore needs a port number to be identified. When you run InstantIO and open the web interface, your browser will call "locahost:xxxx/index.html" where xxxx identifies the port on which InstantIO currently runs. Because the Javascript code in the X3DOM demo needs access to the web interface, it has to know which port InstantIO is running on (the port number is chosen randomly on startup).

You can instantiate a Web node in InstantIO and assign a fixed port number 12345. This will ensure that the web interface can also be accessed under this port, and it will ensure that the unmodified demo you open on x3dom.org runs directly, rather than downloading and modifying it manually as the tutorial currently suggests.

Cheers
Logged
NotASpam
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 21, 2014, 07:30:13 pm »

Thanks a lot for the hint about the broken X3DOM demo!

The X3DOM example has been fixed and moved to the official examples page:
http://examples.x3dom.org/

You can find it under "Virtual Reality".

We are currently restructuring a lot of stuff - since the release of X3DOM 1.6, the following pages provide all important resources:

Examples:
http://examples.x3dom.org/

Documentation and Tutorials:
http://doc.x3dom.org/

Testing Suite:
http://testing.x3dom.org/results/index.html

Therefore, the test/functional folder is obsolete, and should not be used any more.

Regards,
Max

It works! Awesome. Having it such that you a) install/run InstantIO (once) and then b) hit a link and it JUST WORKS is what's gonna sell this to the world at large. I'm spreading the word now....
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines