instantreality forum
news: Welcome to the instantreality forums!
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 23, 2017, 10:30:50 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BugTracker  (Read 19135 times)
dm
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« on: October 23, 2008, 05:49:12 pm »

Hi,

exist there a bugtracker for instantreality?

I'm running instantcluster under windows and get some strange error messages ...

your example:

ClusterWindow {
              servers [ "displaypc" "clusterpc1" "clusterpc2" ]
              size 2048 768
              balance TRUE
              showBalancing TRUE
              hServers 2
              vServers 1
}

but if displaypc is not accessible then i get the message that my *.wrl file does not exist...

and there are more things ... but i wouldn't Spam the board with things like that ...

thanks
Logged
priess
Developer
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2008, 10:41:47 am »

Hi,

basically it's important that all servers in the servers field are accessible by their name and have an InstantCluster daemon running.

In your current configuration you have a cluster window with size 2048 x 768 and two servers (hServers 2) who share the cluster window for displaying. That means, the first two servers in the list (displaypc and clusterpc1) are responsible for each a half of the cluster window. As you enabled balancing, additional servers in the list (here clusterpc2) help the others to render. So clusterpc2 renders a part of each of the first two servers and sends the pixeldata to them over network.

Is this, what you were planning or do you have another setup?

Bye
Patrick R.
Logged
dm
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2008, 12:32:12 pm »

Hi,

first off all, sorry for reply so late.
It works with some probs but it is running ... my problem was the error-message (File does not exist) is strange ;-).

But now i works.
We are running the client on 5PCs and now its studdering ... i will post the config file next year Smiley.


i wish all a merry white christmas ...


Best,
David
Logged
dm
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2009, 02:24:05 pm »

Hi

here is my code i use ...
Code:
#VRML V2.0 utf8

Engine {
  jobs [
    DEF render RenderJob {
       windowGroups [
        WindowGroup {
          windows [
            Window {
              #This window is just for interaction
              enabled TRUE
            }
            ClusterWindow {
           servers [ "Media-1" "Media-2" "Media-3" "Media-4" "Media-5" ]
              size 5120 1536 # 5 Walls
              balance TRUE
              showBalancing TRUE
              hServers 5
              vServers 1
            }
          ]
        }
       ]
    }
  ]
}
Scene {
   children [
     Transform {
       translation 0 0 0
       children [
         Inline { url [ "swing.wrl" ] }
       ]
     }
   ]
}


and it's studdering!!

Best,
David
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines